More

Cheshire Union of Golf Clubs

Match Results

Under 14 Match Results for previous years

201720182019

Match Results for 2018

1 Bramhall Fri 13 Apr v CUGC -12s

Match Result Won 5, Lost 4, Halved 3
1. Charlie Ashbrook 3 Lost 1 down v Dan Hayes 7
2. Jonjo Ashbrook 6 Won 2 up v Alfie Arnold 15
3. Ben Currie 8 Lost 3/2 v Nathan Hopley 15
4. Josh Donaghey 11 Won 3/2 v Ethan Huxley 17
5. Aaron Lavelle 15 Lost 1 down v Todd McKie 19
6. Harry Gittins 16 Halved v Cole Self 22
7. Bradley Benton 16 Lost 5/4 v Aaron Joinson 24
8. Cameron Walker 16 Halved v Aaron Mohun 21
9. Dan Edwards 18 Won 2/1 v Tom Woolley 28
10 Nathan Atkinson 18 Halved v Will Ward 26
11 Oliver Johnson 19 Won 8/6 v Harry Godwin 21
12 Jack Bent 23 Won 4/2 v Lawson Yates 24

2 Styal Wed 30 May

Match Result Won 5 Lost 3
1. Jonjo Ashbrook 6 v Jack Muir 3 Won 5/4
2. Ben Currie 8 v Sam Hall 5 Lost 5/4
3. Josh Donaghey 10 v Jack Hazle 8 Lost 2/1
4. Cameron Walker 11 v Dan Beck 11 Won 3/1
5. Aaron Lavelle 15 v Joe Blackburn Won 1 up
6. Bradley Benton 16 v Erin Parker 19 Lost 8/7
7. Nathan Atkinson 18 v Bronwyn Parker 22 Won 2/1
8. Eoin Curwen 23 v Ben Craven 28 Won 2/1

3 Caldy Sun 03 Jun

Match Result Won 5 Halved 1 Lost 2
1. Ben Currie 8 v Matt Dodd-Berry 5 Lost 3/1
2. Josh Donaghey 11 v Jack McCrindle 6 Won 2/1
3. Nathan Hopley 15 v Adam Robinson 9 Won 3/2
4. Harry Gittins 16 v Louise McLaughlin 10 Won 4/2
5. Ethan Huxley 17 v Sam Johnson 10 Won 2/1
6. Nathan Atkinson 18 v Cameron Walker 11 Halved
7. Eoin Curwen 22 v Spencer Davies 14 Won 5/3
8. Bradley Benton 16 v Dan Edwards 17 Lost 2/1

4 Sandiway Sun 17 Jun

Match Result Won 2 Halved 2 Lost 4
1. Dan Gibson 1 v Cameron Walker 11 Match halved
2. Ben Barrow 11 v Josh Donaghey 11 Lost 4/3
3. Joel Cann 11 v Aaron Lavelle 15 Lost 4/2
4. Havier Lang-Gomez 13 v Harry Gittins 16 Won 2/1
5. Charlie Bramley Davenport 16 v Bradley Benton 16 Lost 8 Down
6. Max Graham 22 v Oliver Johnson 16 Won 6/5
7. Josh Norcross 23 v Dan Edwards 17 Lost 4/3
8. Harry Kell 28 v Eoin Curwen 22 Match halved

5 Macclesfield Fri 29 Jun v Derbyshire 14s & 16s morning 4 foursomes, afternoon singles

1. Ben Currie 8 Lost 4somes 5/4, Halved singles
2. Josh Donaghey 11 Lost 4somes 5/4 Lost singles 5/4
3. Cameron Walker 11 Lost 4somes 2/1 Halved singles
4. Oliver Johnson 16 Lost 4somes 2/1 Won singles 5/4

6 Astbury Thu 02 Aug v Astbury, Crewe & Macclesfield

Won 1, Halved 2, Lost 3
1. Alfie Arnold/Houldsworth 12 v George Livesey/Crewe 13 Match halved
2. Nathan Hopley/Bramall Park 15 v Bradley Benton/Eaton 15 Won 8/7
3. Ethan Huxley/Wallasey 16 v Adam Frost/Astbury 14 Lost 3/2
4. Nathan Atkinson/Stockport 16 v Jack Stagg/Astbury 13 Lost 4/2
5. Jack Bent/Bramhall 16 v Luke Stevens/Macclesfield 21 Lost 6/4
6. Eoin Curwen/Bramall Park 17 v Harry Clements/Macclesfield 28 Match halved

7 Silverdale Fri 17 Aug v Lanc’s -14s 

Result Won 5 Lost 3
1. Charlie Ashbrook 2 v Sean Dobson 4 Won 4/3
2. Jonjo Ashbrook 4 v Will McGhie 5 Won 3/2
3. Jack McKie 5 v Noah Cambridge 5 Won 3/1
4. Sonny Lewis 6 v Michael Kilgallon Lost 4/3
5. Ben Currie 6 v Jack Ling 9 Lost 2/1
6. Todd McKie 6 v Ben Meredith 9 Won 1 Up
7. Cameron Walker 9 v Alfie Burnett 11 Won 1 Up
8. Oliver Johnson 11 v Aidan Hartin 12 Lost 3/1

8 Wilmslow Fri 24 Aug v CUGC 16s

Result Won 1, Halved 3, lost 4
1. Charlie Ashbrook 2 v Sam Johnson1 Lost 2/1
2. Jonjo Ashbrook 4 v Liam Mann 3 A/S
3. Jack McKie 5 v Henry Brogan 4 Lost 5/4
4. Sonny Lewis 6 v Matthew Dodd Berry 4 A/S
5. Ben Currie 6 v Sam Hall 4 Won 1 Up
6. Todd McKie 6 v Dan Fosbrook 4 Lost 5/4
7. Josh Donaghey 10 v Niall Curwen 5 A/S
8. Nathan Hopley 11 v Will Lancaster 5 Lost 5/4

9 Hartford Sat 8 th Sep

Result Won 2, lost 3, with 3 matches abandoned
1. Cameron Walker 8 v Kieran Underwood 5 Lost 7/5
2. Oliver Johnson 9 v Ben Barrow 8 Won 4/2
3. Josh Donaghey 10 v Joel Cann 9 Won 4/2
4. Dan Edwards 10 v Cameron Senior 10 Lost 5/4
5. Eoin Curwen 12 v Javier Lang 12 Lost 8/7
6. Brad Benton 13 v Will Bebbington 18 – Match abandoned due rain
7. Aaron Lavelle 15 v Oliver Jackson 21 – Match abandoned due rain
8. Harry Gittins 15 v Isabelle Barnet 35+1 – Match abandoned due rain

Sunday 1st July v Derbyshire Under 16s & Under 14s (Lost 5½ to 6½)

A very closely fought match with Derbyshire gaining the winning half point in the last match to finish with the very last putt of the day. A great event on a course that was in first class condition. Given the heat the boys all did very well.







Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.