More

Cheshire Union of Golf Clubs

Royal Liverpool Golf Club Wallasey Golf Club Knutsford Golf Club Eaton Golf Club

Cheshire Senior Order of Merit Events for 2021


Events





A B C D
1 Cancelled North Wales Counties Senior Open Vale of Llangollen 36 29 -1 30
2 Thu 13th May Cheshire Senior Matchplay Qualifier Sandiway 18 14 -1 15
3 Sat 15th - Sun 16th May Cheshire Senior Matchplay Championship Sandiway 36 20 * 8
4 Wed 26th - Thu 27th May Senior Frank Stableford Memorial Championship Wallasey 48 39 -1 40
5 Wed 2nd - Fri 4th June English Seniors Championship Blackmoor & Army 96 79 -1 80
6 Wed 14th - Thu 15th July Cheshire Seniors Championship Warrington 60 49 -1 50
7 Tue 20th - Wed 21st July Northern Seniors Championship Bramhall 72 59 -1 60
8 Tue 11th - Wed 12th August Gordon Edwards Senior Medal Bromborough 36 29 -1 30
9 Thu 3rd - Fri 4th September David Marsh Seniors Championship Southport & Ainsdale 48 39 -1 40
10 Tue 29th - Wed 30th October Silver Cross Royal St Davids 36 29 -1 30

A Points awarded to first place (inc 20% win bonus)
B Points awarded to second place
C Each subsequent position
D Points awarded up to position number
* Losing semi finalists 10, losing quarter finalists 5

Entry forms available direct from host union or club


Order of Merit: Rankings

Placings after  the David Marsh Seniors

Rank 2021 Name Club OoM Points No of events scoring 
1 Gareth Bradley Bramhall 310.00 8
2 Martyn Grimley Ringway 196.36 7
3 Martin France Lymm 166.00 7
4 Mark Kingsley Bramhall 150.00 5
5 Mike Hassall Mere 126.50 3
6 Peter Tomlinson Aldersey Green 106.50 3
7 Martin Keates Prestbury 82.00 4
8 Stephen Hughes Bramhall 78.86 5
9 Neil Waite Vicars Cross 61.50 3
10 David Nelson Northenden  61.50 3
11 Don Campbell Styal  58.36 4
12 Tim Christie Northenden  58.00 3
13 John Williams Prestatyn 53.50 2
14 Stephen Brown Ringway 51.50 2
15 Alan Sibley Wilmslow  51.50 2
16 Steve Pomfret Delamere Forest 50.50 3
17 Alex Fau-Goodwin Crewe 47.50 2
18 Ian Gemmell Stockport 47.00 1
19 Nick Ryan Ringway 46.50 3
20 Neil Andrew Ringway 45.00 2
21 Steve Foster Chester 44.50 3
22 Ron Harrison Ringway  43.50 2
23 Phil Leadbetter Disley 43.00 1
24 David Young Didsbury  42.50 3
25 Tony Osbourne Warrington 40.00 2
26 David Heaton Delamere Forest  39.50 2
27 Brian Newman Bromborough 39.50 2
28 Dave Baker  Crewe 36.50 1
29 Chris Mitchelson Wallasey 35.50 2
30 Euan Dunbar Vale Royal Abbey 34.86 2
31 Stuart Hildage Ringway 31.00 1
32 Andrew Hill Hazel Grove 30.50 3
33 David Beech Mere 29.00 2
34 Adrian Meikle Royal Liverpool 28.50 1
35 Alan Rigby Helsby 28.50 1
36 Stephen Blakeway Heyrose  28.50 1
37 Ian Quirk Lymm 27.00 1
38 Richard Walmsley Ringway 27.00 3
39 Paul Manning Prestbury 25.50 1
40 Rajesh Desai Stockport 25.50 1
41 Blyth Bell Royal Liverpool 25.00 2
42 James Palmer Northenden  24.00 1
43 Christopher Turner Portal  21.50 1
44 Phil Nugent Heswall 20.50 1
45 Iain Hughes Bromborough 20.50 1
46 Rob Andrew Delamere Forest 20.50 1
47 Richard Mallard Chorlton-cum-Hardy 18.00 2
48 Paul Smith Bromborough 18.00 2
49 Ian Menzies Wilmslow  14.00 2
50 Tim Daggett Styal  13.00 1
51 Andrew Parker High Legh 13.00 1
52 Murray Watters Bromborough 9.50 2
53 Stephen Mattinson High Legh 8.50 1
54 Gary Crellin Caldy 7.50 1
55 Darren Helsby Bromborough 7.50 1
56 Ken Williamson Prestbury 6.00 1
57 David Kimpton Bromborough 6.00 1
58 Mobishir Rawthore Sale  5.50 2
59 Dave Cope Astbury 4.00 1
60 Bill Fisher Wilmslow  4.00 1
61 Kevin Moore Sale  4.00 1
62 Jack Dunlop Wilmslow  2.00 1
63 Neil Greenhalgh Ringway 1.00 1
64 Peter Horsley Bromborough 1.00 1
65 Brian Rogerson Sale  1.00 1

Cheshire Union of Golf Clubs

County Office - Chester Golf Club - Curzon Park North, Chester, CH4 8AR
Tel: 01244 678004 | Email: secretary@cheshiregolf.org.uk | Email: cugctreasurer@yahoo.com




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.