More

Cheshire Union of Golf Clubs

Cheshire Senior Order of Merit Events for 2020

Seniors Order of Merit in Other Years

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

Events





A B C D
1 Cancelled North Wales Counties Senior Open Abergele 36 29 -1 30
2 Cancelled Cheshire Senior Matchplay Qualifier Sandiway 18 14 -1 15
3 Cancelled Cheshire Senior Matchplay Championship Sandiway 36 20 * 8
4 Cancelled Senior Frank Stableford Memorial Trophy Wallasey 48 39 -1 40
5 Tue 21st - Wed 22nd July Northern Seniors Championship Fulford 72 59 -1 60
6 Thu 6th - Sat 8th August English Seniors Championship Woodhall Spa 96 79 -1 80
7 Tue 11th - Wed 12th August Gordon Edwards Senior Medal Bromborough 36 29 -1 30
8 Thu 3rd - Fri 4th September David Marsh Seniors Open Southport & Ainsdale 48 39 -1 40
9 Wed 16th - Thu 17th September Cheshire Seniors Championship Eaton 60 49 -1 50
10 Tue 29th - Wed 30th October Silver Cross Royal St Davids 36 29 -1 30

A Points awarded to first place (inc 20% win bonus)
B Points awarded to second place
C Each subsequent position
D Points awarded up to position number
​* Losing semi finalists 10, losing quarter finalists 5

Entry forms available direct from host union or club


Order of Merit: Rankings

Final placings for 2020

OoM Rank 2020

Name

Club

OoM Points

No of
events scoring

1

Gareth Bradley

Bramhall

271.50

6

2

David Nelson

Northenden

166.50

5

3

Martyn Grimley

Ringway

165.00

5

4

Martin Keates

Prestbury

117.00

3

5

Martin France

Lymm

104.00

3

6

Stephen Blakeway

Heyrose

101.50

4

7

Chris Mitchelson

Wallasey

100.50

4

8

Euan Dunbar

Vale Royal Abbey

88.00

4

9

Ian Quirk

Lymm

84.00

3

10

Neil Waite

Vicars Cross

80.00

3

11

Brian Newman

Bromborough

65.00

2

12

David Young

Didsbury

63.50

2

13

Peter Tomlinson

Aldersey Green

60.50

3

14

John Williams

Prestatyn

60.00

2

15

Mobishir Rawthore

Sale

48.00

2

16

James Harvey

Bromborough

46.00

2

17=

Tim Christie

Northenden

45.50

1

17=

Steve Foster

Chester

45.50

3

19

Phil Nugent

Heswall

40.50

2

20=

Mike Hassall

Mere

39.00

1

20=

Simon Dangar

Eaton

39.00

1

22=

Phil Hemsted

Delamere Forest

34.50

1

22=

Ian Gemmell

Stockport

34.50

1

24

David Kimpton

Bromborough

33.50

2

25=

Tim Daggett

Styal

32.00

1

25=

Gary Crellin

Caldy

32.00

2

27

Steve Henderson

Houldsworth

31.00

1

28

Robert Kelly

Bromborough

29.00

2

29=

Ian Menzies

Wilmslow

28.50

1

29=

Paul Dalby

Wilmslow

28.50

1

31

Stephen Brown

Ringway

27.00

2

32=

Tony Osbourne

Warrington

22.50

1

32=

David Austin

Knutsford

22.50

1

34=

Richard Mallard

Chorlton-cum-Hardy

20.00

1

34=

Michael Pigott

Lymm

20.00

1

34=

Nick Ryan

Ringway

20.00

1

37

Roy Smethurst

Crewe

18.50

2

38

Stephen Richards

Bromborough

17.50

1

39

Dave Baker

Crewe

17.25

2

40=

Alan Sibley

Wilmslow

16.00

1

40=

Bob Walker

Crewe

16.00

1

40=

Les Evans

Eaton

16.00

1

43

Murray Watters

Bromborough

15.00

2

44

Mark McNamee

Eaton

12.00

1

45

David Heaton

Delamere Forest

11.75

3

46

Jack Dunlop

Wilmslow

10.00

1

47

Peter Young

Didsbury

8.50

1

48=

Joe Kirwan

Bramhall

5.50

1

48=

Dave Cope

Astbury

5.50

1

48=

Christopher Kerin

Wallasey

5.50

1

51

Nigel Skilling

Bromborough

4.50

1

52=

Mike Foden

Chester

2.00

1

52=

Gary Jacques

Mottram Hall

2.00

1

52=

Steve Pomfret

Delamere Forest

2.00

1







Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.