More

Cheshire Union of Golf Clubs

Royal Liverpool Golf Club Wallasey Golf Club Knutsford Golf Club Eaton Golf Club

Cheshire Senior Order of Merit Events for 2020


Events





A B C D
1 Cancelled North Wales Counties Senior Open Abergele 36 29 -1 30
2 Cancelled Cheshire Senior Matchplay Qualifier Sandiway 18 14 -1 15
3 Cancelled Cheshire Senior Matchplay Championship Sandiway 36 20 * 8
4 Cancelled Senior Frank Stableford Memorial Championship Wallasey 48 39 -1 40
5 Tue 21st - Wed 22nd July Northern Seniors Championship Fulford 72 59 -1 60
6 Tue 6th - Sat 8th August English Seniors Championship Woodhall Spa 96 79 -1 80
7 Tue 11th - Wed 12th August Gordon Edwards Senior Medal Bromborough 36 29 -1 30
8 Thu 3rd - Fri 4th September David Marsh Seniors Championship Southport & Ainsdale 48 39 -1 40
9 Wed 16th - Thu 17th September Cheshire Seniors Championship Eaton 60 49 -1 50
10 Tue 29th - Wed 30th October Silver Cross Royal St Davids 36 29 -1 30

A Points awarded to first place (inc 20% win bonus)
B Points awarded to second place
C Each subsequent position
D Points awarded up to position number
​* Losing semi finalists 10, losing quarter finalists 5

Entry forms available direct from host union or club


Order of Merit: Rankings

Final placings for 2020

OoM Rank 2020 Name Club OoM Points No of events scoring
1 Gareth Bradley Bramhall 271.50 6
2 David Nelson Northenden 166.50 5
3 Martyn Grimley Ringway 165.00 5
4 Martin Keates Prestbury 117.00 3
5 Martin France Lymm 104.00 3
6 Stephen Blakeway Heyrose 101.50 4
7 Chris Mitchelson Wallasey 100.50 4
8 Euan Dunbar Vale Royal Abbey 88.00 4
9 Ian Quirk Lymm 84.00 3
10 Neil Waite Vicars Cross 80.00 3
11 Brian Newman Bromborough 65.00 2
12 David Young Didsbury 63.50 2
13 Peter Tomlinson Aldersey Green 60.50 3
14 John Williams Prestatyn 60.00 2
15 Mobishir Rawthore Sale 48.00 2
16 James Harvey Bromborough 46.00 2
17= Tim Christie Northenden 45.50 1
17= Steve Foster Chester 45.50 3
19 Phil Nugent Heswall 40.50 2
20= Mike Hassall Mere 39.00 1
20= Simon Dangar Eaton 39.00 1
22= Phil Hemsted Delamere Forest 34.50 1
22= Ian Gemmell Stockport 34.50 1
24 David Kimpton Bromborough 33.50 2
25= Timm Dagget Styal 32.00 1
25= Gary Crellin Caldy 32.00 2
27 Steve Henderson Houldsworth 31.00 1
28 Robert Kelly Bromborough 29.00 2
29= Ian Menzies Wilmslow 28.50 1
29= Paul Dalby Wilmslow 28.50 1
31 Stephen Brown Ringway 27.00 2
32= Tony Osbourne Warrington 22.50 1
32= David Austin Knutsford 22.50 1
34= Richard Mallard Chorlton-cum-Hardy 20.00 1
34= Michael Pigott Lymm 20.00 1
34= Nick Ryan Ringway 20.00 1
37 Roy Smethurst Crewe 18.50 2
38 Stephen Richards Bromborough 17.50 1
39 Dave Baker Crewe 17.25 2
40= Alan Sibley Wilmslow 16.00 1
40= Bob Walker Crewe 16.00 1
40= Les Evans Eaton 16.00 1
43 Murray Watters Bromborough 15.00 2
44 Mark McNamee Eaton 12.00 1
45 David Heaton Delamere Forest 11.75 3
46 Jack Dunlop Wilmslow 10.00 1
47 Peter Young Didsbury 8.50 1
48= Joe Kirwan Bramall 5.50 1
48= Dave Cope Astbury 5.50 1
48= Christopher Kerin Wallasey 5.50 1
51 Nigel Skilling Bromborough 4.50 1
52= Mike Foden Chester 2.00 1
52= Gary Jacques Mottram Hall 2.00 1
52= Steve Pomfret Delamere Forest 2.00 1


Cheshire Union of Golf Clubs

County Office - Chester Golf Club - Curzon Park North, Chester, CH4 8AR
Tel: 01244 678004 | Email: secretary@cheshiregolf.org.uk | Email: cugctreasurer@yahoo.com




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.