More

Cheshire Union of Golf Clubs

Cheshire Senior Order of Merit Events for 2019

Seniors Order of Merit in Other Years

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

Events





A B C D
1 Wed 1st - Thu 2nd May North Wales Counties Senior Open Porthmadog 36 29 -1 30
2 Wed  29th - Thu 30th May Senior Frank Stableford Memorial Trophy Wallasey 36 29 -1 30
3 Thu 16th May Cheshire Senior Matchplay Qualifier Ringway 18 14 -1 15
4 Sat 18th - Sun 19th May Cheshire Senior Matchplay Championship Ringway 36 20 -10 4
5 Wed  5th - Fri 7th June English Seniors Championship Holme Hall & Elsham 72 59 -1 60
6 Wed 18th - Thu 19th July Cheshire Seniors Championship Delamere Forest 48 39 -1 40
7 Tue 23rd - Wed 24th July Northern Seniors Championship Ormskirk 60 49 -1 50
8 Tue 13th - Wed 14th August Gordon Edwards Senior Medal Bromborough 36 29 -1 30
9 Thu 5th - Fri 6th September David Marsh Seniors Open Southport & Ainsdale 36 29 -1 30
10 Tue 1st - Wed 2nd October Silver Cross Royal St Davids 36 29 -1 30

A Points awarded to first place (inc 20% win bonus)
B Points awarded to second place
C Each subsequent position
D Points awarded up to position number

Entry forms available direct from host union or club


Order of Merit: Rankings

Final placings for 2019

OoM Rank 2019 Name Club OoM Points No of events scoring 
1 Martyn Grimley Ringway 198 7
2 Gareth Bradley Bramhall 197 7
3 John Williams Styal  185 8
4 Euan Dunbar Vale Royal Abbey 169 8
5 Martin France Lymm 160 8
6 Dave Baker  Crewe 111 4
7 Stephen Blakeway Heyrose  95 6
8 Richard Mallard Chorlton-cum-Hardy 86 6
9 David Nelson Northenden  85 4
10 Peter Tomlinson Aldersey Green 58 3
11 Mobishir Rawthore Sale  57 4
12 Neil Waite Vicars Cross 53 3
13 Roy Smethurst Crewe  51 2
14 Martin Keates Prestbury 50 3
15 David Heaton Delamere Forest  49 3
16 James Harvey Bromborough 46 2
17 Chris Mitchelson Wallasey 44 2
18= Alan Sibley Wilmslow  43 3
18= Joe Kirwan Bramhall 43 3
18= Don Campbell Styal  43 2
21 Murray Watters Bromborough 38 2
22= Tim Christie Northenden  37 2
22= Ron Harrison Ringway  37 2
24 Robin Akehurst Vicars Cross 34 1
25= Ian Quirk Lymm 31 1
25= Neil Greenhalgh Ringway 31 2
27 Marc Bright Prenton  30 1
28 Ian Menzies Wilmslow  28 2
29 Tim Daggett Ringway  24 2
30= Andrew Hill Hazel Grove 22 2
30= David Wakefield Chester 22 1
32 Brian Newman Bromborough 21 1
33 Richard Walmsley Ringway 19 1
34 John Nono Ringway 18 1
35 Phil Osborne Ringway 16 1
36 Bob Walker  Crewe  13 1
37= Rodney Gorton Stockport 12 1
37= Ray Hughes Caldy 12 1
39= Les Evans Eaton 11 1
39= Phil Hemsted Delamere Forest  11 1
41= David Kevan Eaton 10 1
41= Robert Kelly Bromborough 10 1
43 Iain Hughes Bromborough 8 1
44= Alex Peers Bromborough 7 1
44= Dave Cope Astbury 7 1
46= Raymond Leadbetter Bromborough 6 1
46= David Kimpton Bromborough 6 1
48 Steve Foster Chester 5 1
49= Alan Hehir Haydock Park 4 1
49= Simon Ness Helsby 4 1
51= Neil Dunroe Wirral Ladies 3 1
51= David Young Didsbury  3 1
51= David Kirkwood Bromborough 3 1
54= Kenneth Egan Royal Liverpool 2 1
54= Nigel Oakes Ringway  2 1
54= Graham Hughes Bromborough 2 1
57 Paul Manning Prestbury 1 1


​​




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.