More

Cheshire Union of Golf Clubs

Cheshire Senior Order of Merit Events for 2019

Seniors Order of Merit in Other Years

2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

Events





A B C D
1 Wed 1st - Thu 2nd May North Wales Counties Senior Open Porthmadog 36 29 -1 30
2 Wed  29th - Thu 30th May Senior Frank Stableford Memorial Trophy Wallasey 36 29 -1 30
3 Thu 16th May Cheshire Senior Matchplay Qualifier Ringway 18 14 -1 15
4 Sat 18th - Sun 19th May Cheshire Senior Matchplay Championship Ringway 36 20 -10 4
5 Wed  5th - Fri 7th June English Seniors Championship Holme Hall & Elsham 72 59 -1 60
6 Wed 18th - Thu 19th July Cheshire Seniors Championship Delamere Forest 48 39 -1 40
7 Tue 23rd - Wed 24th July Northern Seniors Championship Ormskirk 60 49 -1 50
8 Tue 13th - Wed 14th August Gordon Edwards Senior Medal Bromborough 36 29 -1 30
9 Thu 5th - Fri 6th September David Marsh Seniors Open Southport & Ainsdale 36 29 -1 30
10 Tue 1st - Wed 2nd October Silver Cross Royal St Davids 36 29 -1 30

A Points awarded to first place (inc 20% win bonus)
B Points awarded to second place
C Each subsequent position
D Points awarded up to position number

Entry forms available direct from host union or club


Order of Merit: Rankings

After Gordon Edwards Seniors (8 Events)


OoM Rank Name Club OoM Points No of events scoring
1 Martyn Grimley Ringway 173 6
2 John Williams Styal 159 7
3 Gareth Bradley Bramhall 141 5
4 Euan Dunbar Vale Royal Abbey 139 6
5 Martin France Lymm 125 6
6 David Nelson Northenden 85 4
7 Dave Baker Crewe 84 3
8 Richard Mallard Chorlton-cum-Hardy 66 5
9 Peter Tomlinson Aldersey Green 58 3
10 Roy Smethurst Crewe 51 2
11 Martin Keates Prestbury 50 3
12 David Heaton Delamere Forest 48 2
13 Stephen Blakeway Heyrose 46 4
14 James Harvey Bromborough 46 2
15 Chris Mitchelson Wallasey 44 2
16 Alan Sibley Wilmslow 43 3
17 Joe Kirwan Bramhall 43 3
18 Don Campbell Styal 43 2
19 Neil Waite Vicars Cross 40 2
20 Murray Watters Bromborough 38 2
21 Ron Harrison Ringway 37 2
22 Mobishir Rawthore Sale 34 3
23 Robin Akehurst Vicars Cross 34 1
24 Ian Quirk Lymm 31 1
25 Marc Bright Prenton 30 1
26 Tim Christie Northenden 28 1
27 Tim Daggett Ringway 24 2
28 Andrew Hill Hazel Grove 22 2
29 David Wakefield Chester 22 1
30 Brian Newman Bromborough 21 1
31 John Nono Ringway 18 1
32 Neil Greenhalgh Ringway 17 1
33 Phil Osborne Ringway 16 1
34 Bob Walker Crewe 13 1
35 Rodney Gorton Stockport 12 1
36 Ray Hughes Caldy 12 1
37 Les Evans Eaton 11 1
38 Phil Hemsted Delamere Forest 11 1
39 David Kevan Eaton 10 1
40 Robert Kelly Bromborough 10 1
41 Iain Hughes Bromborough 8 1
42 Alex Peers Bromborough 7 1
43 Dave Cope Astbury 7 1
44 Raymond Leadbetter Bromborough 6 1
45 David Kimpton Bromborough 6 1
46 Steve Foster Chester 5 1
47 Simon Ness Helsby 4 1
48 Neil Dunroe Wirral Ladies 3 1
49 David Young Didsbury 3 1
50 David Kirkwood Bromborough 3 1
51 Kenneth Egan Royal Liverpool 2 1
52 Nigel Oakes Ringway 2 1
53 Graham Hughes Bromborough 2 1
​​




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.