More

Cheshire Union of Golf Clubs

Cheshire Senior Order of Merit Events for 2018

Seniors Order of Merit in Other Years

20152016201720182019

Events

1Wed 30th - Thu 31st MaySenior Frank Stableford Memorial TrophyWallasey
2Thu 17th MayCheshire Seniors Matchplay QualifierWychwood Park
3Sat 19th - Sun 20th MayCheshire Senior Matchplay ChampionshipWychwood Park
4Wed  6th - Fri 8th JuneEnglish Seniors ChampionshipSherwood Forest & Coxmoor
5Tue 11th - Wed 12th JulyNorthern Seniors ChampionshipUlverston
6Tue 19th - Wed 20th JulyCheshire Seniors ChampionshipBromborough
7Tue 14th - Wed 15th AugustGordon Edwards Senior MedalBromborough
8Thu 6th - Fri 7th SeptemberDavid Marsh Seniors OpenSouthport & Ainsdale

Note: The North Wales Counties Senior Open removed for 2018 as it clashes with the match against Staffordshire

Entry forms available direct from host union or club


Order of Merit: Rankings

OoM Rank 2018

Name

Club

OoM Points

1

David Nelson

Northenden

206

2

Gareth Bradley

Bramhall

133

3

Martyn Grimley

Ringway

129

4

Martin France

Lymm

113

5

Tim Christie

Northenden

96

6

Chris Mitchelson

Wallasey

92

7

Roy Smethurst

Crewe

87

8

Steve Foster

Chester

85

9

John Williams

Carden Park/Prestatyn

65

10

Tim Daggett

Ringway

63

11

Ken Thomson

Bramall Park

61

12

Ron Harrison

Ringway

60

13

Mobishir Rawthore

Sale

55

14

David Heaton

Delamere Forest

50

15

Neil Waite

Vicars Cross

47

16

Alan Sibley

Wilmslow

39

17

Euan Dunbar

Vale Royal Abbey

38

18

Andrew Hill

Hazel Grove

34

19

Dave Baker

Crewe

33

20

Stephen Blakeway

Heyrose

33

21

Richard Mallard

Chorlton-cum-Hardy

32

22

Mike Campbell

Didsbury

31

23

Murray Watters

Bromborough

31

24

Mike Hassall

Mere

26

25

Ian Gemmell

Stockport

25

26

Paul Hirst

Caldy

25

27

David Wakefield

Leasowe

24

28

Peter Young

Didsbury

24

29

Bob Walker

Crewe

23

30

Richard Walmsley

Ringway

21

31

Joe Kirwan

Bramhall

17

32

Paul Dalby

Wilmslow

15

33

Les Evans

Eaton

14

34

David Kevan

Eaton

12

35

Marc Bright

Prenton

11

36

Brian Newman

Bromborough

10

37

Jack Dunlop

Wilmslow

10

38

Gary Crellin

Caldy

9

39

Alex Peers

Bromborough

8

40

Peter Simpson

Helsby

8

41

Raymond Leadbetter

Bromborough

7

42

Neil Dunroe

Wirral Ladies

6

43

Mike Foden

Chester

6

44

Bill Fisher

Alderley Edge

5

45

F Gallagher

Wirral

5

46

Stephen Mattinson

High Legh

4

47

Roger Fielding

Ringway

4

48

Kenneth Egan

Royal Liverpool

4

49

Phil Osborne

Ringway

3

50

Peter Crompton

Eaton

2

51

Phil Housley

Davenport

1

​​





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.