More

Cheshire Union of Golf Clubs

Results 2014

For results from previous years, please view our archived site

Championships and Winners 2014

County Championship

Heswall Golf Club

Mark Geddes (Prenton)

Matchplay Championship

Bramhall Golf CLub 

Jonathan Beesley (The Mere)

Junior Club Team Championship

Stockport Golf Club 

Prestbury

County Foursomes (Prestwich Trophy)

Wallasey Golf Club 

Mike Harrington & Matt Gillibrand (Tytherington) 

County Foursomes (Victory Trophy)

Wallasey Golf Club 

 

Handicap Trophy

Not Played


Seniors Championship

Vale Royal Golf Club 

Don Campbell (Avro)

Boys Championship (Under 18)

Delamere Forest 

Lewis George (Delamere Forest) 

Boys Championship (Under 16)

Runcorn Golf Club 

Lewis George (Delamere Forest) 

Boys Championship (Under 14)               

Runcorn Golf Club 

Josh Curtis (Chorlton-cum-Hardy) 

Order of Merit



President's Day

Bramall Park Golf Club 

John O'Neil (Reddish Vale)


County Matches 2013 County Team

v North Wales Conwy Golf Club  Lost 5 1/2 - 12 1/2 
v Cheshire Ladies Bramhall Golf Club  Won 9 -3
v Staffordshire Trentham Golf Club  Lost 7 1/2 - 10 1/2 
v Durham Northenden Golf Club  Won 10 1/2 - 7 1/2
v Lancashire Bromborough Golf Club  Lost  4 - 14
v Cumbria Brampton Golf Club Won 10 - 8 
v Northumberland Stockport Golf Club Won 11- 7  
v Yorkshire Lindrick Golf Club  Lost 5 -15 
EGU Northern Counties Qualifying Manchester Golf Club    Lancashire 1st: Cheshire 4th
v Royal Liverpool Royal Liverpool Golf Club  Won 5 -2  

Northern Counties League 2013

League Table

Reports

"A" Team

v Sandiway Sandiway Golf Club  Cancelled - Weather
v Lancashire Bury Golf Club  Won 9 1/2 - 8 1/2

Seniors Team

v Cheshire County Senior Ladies   Won 5 - 0 
v Denbighshire   Won 15 1/2 - 2 1/2
v North Wales   Won 13 - 5  
v Staffordshire   Won 14 - 4
v Durham   Won 11 - 7 
v Cumbria   Won 11 1/2 - 6 1/2
v Lancashire   Won 14 -4 
v Yorkshire   Won 12 - 6
v Northumberland  Lost 5 1/2 - 12 1/2
v Derbyshire Won 16 1/2 - 1 1/2 
v Shropshire & Herefordshire Won 15 - 3  
EGU Northern Counties Qualifying Lancashire 1st; Cheshire 5th
EGU Seniors County Finals  Did not qualify

Northen Counties Senior League 2013

Final League Table

Members Meeting 2013

Date Venue Winners Club Points
 23rd April Withington Derek Senior & Derek Bowker  Frodsham  40 
20th May Caldy Dave Kirkwood & Ray Newnes  Bromborough  45  
20th June Chorlton CH Neil Moir & Steven Bracegirdle  Carden Park  44  
3rd July Warrington Graham Clarke & Keith Moston  Gatley  43  
12th August Alsager G & CC C Bagnall & B Cooper  Alsager G & CC  42  
2nd September Peover D Court & R Perkins  Tytherington  45 
16th September Aldersley Green F Bridge & A Parsons  Tytherington  39  




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.