More

Cheshire Union of Golf Clubs

Results 2013

For results from previous years, please view our archived site

Championships and Winners 2013

County Championship

Eaton Golf Club

James Newton (Prestbury)

Matchplay Championship

Wilmslow Golf CLub 

David Hird (Leasowe)

Junior Club Team Championship

Stockport Golf Club 

Bramall Park 

County Foursomes (Prestwich Trophy)

Cewe Golf Club 

Mike Harrington & Matt Gillibrand (Tytherington)  

County Foursomes (Victory Trophy)

Crewe Golf Club 

Roy Smethurst (Crewe) & Phil Jones (Bromborough)  

Handicap Trophy

Romiley Golf Club 

Richard Mallard (Chorlton cum Hardy)

Seniors Championship

Hazel Grove Golf Club 

Don Campbell (Avro)

Boys Championship (Under 18)

Delamere Forest 

Lewis George (Delamere Forest) 

Boys Championship (Under 16)

Didsbury Golf Club 

Lewis George (Delamere Forest) 

Boys Championship (Under 14)               

Didsbury Golf Club 

Josh Curtis (Chorlton-cum-Hardy) 

Order of Merit


Mark Geddes (Prenton Golf Club) 

President's Day

Romiley Golf Club 

Jim McBride (Upton by Chester) 


County Matches 2013 County Team

v North Wales Conwy Golf Club  Lost 5 1/2 - 12 1/2 
v Cheshire Ladies Bramhall Golf Club  Won 9 -3
v Staffordshire Trentham Golf Club  Lost 7 1/2 - 10 1/2 
v Durham Northenden Golf Club  Won 10 1/2 - 7 1/2
v Lancashire Bromborough Golf Club  Lost  4 - 14
v Cumbria Brampton Golf Club Won 10 - 8 
v Northumberland Stockport Golf Club Won 11- 7  
v Yorkshire Lindrick Golf Club  Lost 5 -15 
EGU Northern Counties Qualifying Manchester Golf Club    Lancashire 1st: Cheshire 4th
v Royal Liverpool Royal Liverpool Golf Club  Won 5 -2  


Northern Counties League 2013

League Table

Reports

"A" Team

v Sandiway Sandiway Golf Club  Cancelled - Weather
v Lancashire Bury Golf Club  Won 9 1/2 - 8 1/2


Seniors Team

v Cheshire County Senior Ladies   Won 5 - 0 
v Denbighshire   Won 15 1/2 - 2 1/2
v North Wales   Won 13 - 5  
v Staffordshire   Won 14 - 4
v Durham   Won 11 - 7 
v Cumbria   Won 11 1/2 - 6 1/2
v Lancashire   Won 14 -4 
v Yorkshire   Won 12 - 6
v Northumberland  Lost 5 1/2 - 12 1/2
v Derbyshire Won 16 1/2 - 1 1/2 
v Shropshire & Herefordshire Won 15 - 3  
EGU Northern Counties Qualifying Lancashire 1st; Cheshire 5th
EGU Seniors County Finals  Did not qualify


Northen Counties Senior League 2013

Final League Table

Members Meeting 2013

Date Venue Winners Club Points
 23rd April Withington Derek Senior & Derek Bowker  Frodsham  40 
20th May Caldy Dave Kirkwood & Ray Newnes  Bromborough  45  
20th June Chorlton CH Neil Moir & Steven Bracegirdle  Carden Park  44  
3rd July Warrington Graham Clarke & Keith Moston  Gatley  43  
12th August Alsager G & CC C Bagnall & B Cooper  Alsager G & CC  42  
2nd September Peover D Court & R Perkins  Tytherington  45 
16th September Aldersley Green F Bridge & A Parsons  Tytherington  39  




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.