More

Cheshire Union of Golf Clubs

Results 2011

For results from previous years, please view our archived site

Championships and Winners 2011

County Championship Fraser MacLeod (Hazel Grove Golf Club) Full results 
Matchplay Championship

Mark Geddes (Prenton Golf Club)

Full Results
Club Team Championship Heswall Golf Club Full results 
County Foursomes
(Prestwich Trophy)
 James Newton & Dan Young (Prestbury Golf Club) Full Results  
County Foursomes
(Victory Trophy)
  James Newton & Dan Young (Prestbury Golf Club) Full results 
Handicap Trophy David Court (Tytherington Golf Club) Full Results 
Seniors Championship Roy Smethurst (Crewe Golf Club) Full Results  
Boys Championship (Under 18) James Newton (Prestbury Golf Club) Full results 
Boys Championship (Under 16) Cameron Massey (Chorlton-cum-Hardy Golf Club)  Full results  
Boys Championship (Under 14)  Jack Duncalf (Sandiway Golf Club) Full results 
Order of Merit

President's Day Gordon Edwards (Bromborough Golf Club Full Results  


County Matches 2011  County Team

v North Wales Won 12 - 6 Printable version
v Cheshire Ladies Won 8 1/2 - 3 1/2 Printable version
v Staffordshire Won 10 1/2 - 7 1/2 Printable version  
v Northumberland Won 11 1/2 - 6 1/2 Printable version 
v Cumbria Lost 7 1/2 - 10 1/2 Printable version 
v Yorkshire Won 9 1/2 - 8 1/2 Printable version  
v Durham Won 10 - 8  
v Lancashire Won 9 1/2 - 8 1/2  Printable version  
EGU Northern Counties Qualifying

1. Lancashire 850

2. Yorkshire 860

3. Cumbria 863

4. Northumberland 870

5. Durham 876

6. Cheshire 880

7. Isle of Man 881

  Results
v Royal Liverpool Halved 3 1/2 - 3 1/2   Results 

Northern Counties League

League Table

Reports

"A" Team

v Sandiway Won 14- 4  Prinatble version
v Lancashire Won 10 - 8 Printable version
v Shropshire & Herefordshire Won 14 1/2 - 4 1/2 Printable version  

Junior Results 2011

Boy's Pre Season Results

Four Counties Junior Tournament

1st: Cheshire

2nd: Lancashire

3rd: Shropshire & Herefordshire

4th: Nottinghamshire

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3



v Balearic Islands - Boys & Girls
v Bromborough Lost  4 1/2 - 13 1/2  
v Lancashire Lost  8 1/2 - 9 1/2
v Derbyshire - Mixed Age Match Won  9 1/2 - 8 1/2
EGU Northern Counties Qualifying
v North Wales Won  9 1/2 - 8 1/2
v Staffordshire  - Mixed Age Match Lost  7 1/2 - 10 1/2
v Lancashire - Mixed Age Match Lost  13 - 5
v Yorkshire Halved  9 - 9 
v Cheshire Girls Won  5 -3  

Seniors Team

v Cheshire County Senior Ladies Halved 3 - 3
v North Wales Won 14 - 4
v Staffordshire Won 12 1/2 - 7 1/2
v Durham Won 6 1/2 - 5 1/2
v Cumbria Won 10 - 2
v Lancashire Lost 2 1/1 - 9 1/2
v Yorkshire Won 8 - 4 
v Northumberland Halved 6 - 6 
v Derbyshire Won 16 1/2 - 1 1/2 
v Shropshire & Herefordshire
EGU Northern Counties Qualifying

1. Lancashire 394

2. Cheshire 408

3. Northumberland 409

4. Cumbria 411

5. Durham 411

6. Yorkshire 420

7. Isle of Man 429

Results


EGU Seniors County Finals

Members Meeting 2011

Date Venue Winners Club Score
26th April Leasowe Ernie Carter & Roger Spruce Lymm 46 Pts
9th May Frodsham Abandoned  

21st June Sandiway Mark Eden & Alan Parsons Tytherington 44 Pts  
21st July Chester Stephen Foster & Brian Nattrass Chester & Maesdu 43 Pts  
23rd August Bramall Park Tony Barnes & Phil Sprosen  Reddish Vale  47 Pts 
6th September Northenden Mike Bebbington & Ron Blench  Prestbury & Maaclesfield  43 Pts  
22nd September Sutton Hall Bob Fairclough & Nick Dempsey  Runcorn  41 Pts  




Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.