More

Cheshire Union of Golf Clubs

Cheshire County Matchplay Championship


YEAR

CHAMPION

RUNNER-UP

VENUE

2018Mike Harrington (Prestbury)Steve Capper (Royal Liverpool)Wychwood Park
2017C Chilton (High Legh Park)T Kirton (Prestbury)Northenden
2016T Dolan (Heswall)J Oakley (Styal)Caldy
2015J Beesley (Mere)C Brokenbrow (Stockport)Warrington
2014J Beesley (Mere)A Stott (Reddish Vale)Bramhall
2013D Hird (Leasowe)B Barker (Stockport)Wilmslow
2012H Featherstone (Ringway)J Newton (Prestbury)Northenden
2011M Geddes (Prenton)R N Hughes (Caldy)Ringway
2010R N Hughes (Caldy)M Mohr (Bromborough)Bromborough
2009E Parker (Crewe)M Bedford (Prestbury)Eaton
2008M Bedford (Prestbury)A Hogben (Ringway)Bramall Park
2007J Howarth (Stockport)I Davie (Hazel grove)Wychwood Park
2006I Davie (Hazel Grove)K Kean (Ashton-on-Mersey)Heswall
2005M Jones (Upton-by-Chester)J West (Altrincham)Bramhall
2004J Murphy (Shrigley Hall)A Evans (Bromorough)Mere
2003S Dixon (Bromborough)P Bolton (Chorlton-cum-Hardy_Warrington
2002N P Andrew (Northenden)C R Smethurst (Crewe)Royal Liverpool
2001D Peel (Stockport)N Andrew (Northenden)Reddish Vale
2000B J Barker (Reddish Vale)F A Bibby (Wilmslow)Delamere Forest
1999M A Jones (Heswall)V G McCandless (Crewe)Ringway
1998B J Barker (Reddish Vale)R N Lauder (Davenport)Dunham Forest
1997R Pimlott (Bramhall Park)A Hill (Hazel Grove)Caldy
1996B J Barker (Reddish Vale)P Bolton (Chorlton-cum-Hardy_Warrington
1995N P Andrew (Northenden)D Vaughan (Upton-by-Chester)Mere
1994D Vaughan (Upton-by-Chester)M D Edards (Caldy)Bramall Park
1993S Shaw (Bromborough)M Clewley (The Tytherington)The Tytherington
1992G J Bradley (Bramall)B Thomas (Upton-by-Chester)Bromborough
1991J R Berry (Chorlton-cum-Hardy)A K Sandywell (Astbury0Ringway
1990J R Berry (Chorlton-cum-Hardy)P T Bailey (Caldy)Heswall
1989A K Sandywell (Astbury)A E Hill (Bramhall)Delamere Forest
1988A E Hill (Bramall)J P Jones (Bromborough)Heswall
1987A E Hill (Bramall)J Berry (Chorlton-cum-Hardy)Bramall Park
1986G M Edwards (Bromborough)G J Bradley (Bramhall)Wallasey
1985C C Harrison (Romiley)E I Bradshaw (Eastham Lodge)Romiley
1984E I Bradshaw (Eastham Lodge)P T Bailey (Eastham Lodge)Caldy
1983P Lovell (Leasowe)G H Brown (Royal Liverpool)Stockport
1982C C Harrison (Romiley)N A Shaw (Walton Hall)Wilmslow
1981S H Roberts (Royal Liverpool)E I Bradshaw (Eastham Lodge)Bromborough
1980E I Bradshaw (Eastham Lodge)J D Norbury (Delamere Forest)Dunham Forest
1979S R Williams (Vicars Cross)G H Brown (Vicars Cross)Warrington
1978P T Bailey (Wallasey)J P Jones (Ellesmere Port)Wallasey
1977J E Cann (Delamere Forest)G M Edwards (Bromborough)Ringway
1976K P Geddes (Sandbach)P Lovell (Leasowe0Prestbury
1975P H Dennett (Mere)B Stockdale (Mere)Mere
1974G M Edwards (Bromborough)C Tickell (Sandiway)Royal Liverpool
1973R A Biggs (Royal Liverpool)I Bramall (Leasowe)Delamere Forest
1972A W brindle (Reddish Vale)I H Ainsworth (Hazel Grove)Mere
1971I H Ainsworth (Hazel Grove)R West (Altrincham)Stockport
1970J R Bennett (Sandiway)P H Dennett (Mere)Sandiway
1969P H Dennett (Mere)A J Cliffe (Prenton)Delamere Forest
1968A P O'Connor (Hazel Grove)D P Jones (Bromborough)Delamere Forest
1967G F Lloyd (Ashton-on-Mersey)G M Edwards (Bromborough)Delamere Forest
1966C J Farey (Prenton)K P Geddes (Sandbach)Mere
1965G M Edwards (Bromborough)M E Wesley (Upton-by-Chester)Mere
1964G M Edwards (Bromborough)A J Cliffe (Prenton)Mere






Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.