Cheshire Union of Golf Clubs

Cheshire Senior Order of Merit Events for 2017

Seniors Order of Merit in Previous Years

20152016

Events & Results

1Mon / Tues 24th & 25th AprilNorth Wales Counties Senior OpenPadeswood & Buckley (TBC)
2Wed / Thurs 24th & 25th MaySenior Frank Stableford Memorial TrophyWallasey
3Wed 17th MayCheshire Seniors Matchplay QualifierNorthenden
3Sat - Sun 21st & 22nd MayCheshire Senior Matchplay ChampionshipNorthenden
4Wed  / Fri 1st - 3rd JuneEnglish Seniors ChampionshipKirby Muxloe & Rothley Park
5Tue / Wed 11th & 12th JulyNorthern Seniors ChampionshipSeaton Carew
6Tue / Wed 19th & 20th JulyCheshire Seniors ChampionshipRingway
7Tue / Wed 15th & 16th AugustGordon Edwards Senior MedalBromborough
8Thur / Fri 7th & 8th SeptemberDavid Marsh Seniors OpenSouthport & Ainsdale

Entry forms available direct from host club.

Order of Merit: Final Rankings

OoM Rank 2017NameClubOoM Points
1David NelsonNorthenden 184
2Don CampbellStyal 158
3Tim DaggettRingway 113
4Roy SmethurstCrewe 93
5=Tim ChristieNorthenden 92
5=Mobishir RawthoreSale 92
7Chris MitchelsonPrenton 91
8Phil SlaterSandiway82
9Richard MallardChorlton-cum-Hardy80
10David HeatonDelamere Forest 71
11Neil WaiteVicars Cross68
12Mike CampbellDidsbury 63
13Ken CravenSandiway61
14=Stephen BlakewayHeyrose 47
14=Andrew HillHazel Grove47
16Steve FosterChester46
17Peter TomlinsonAldersey Green39
18Ian GemmellStockport38
19=Ron HarrisonRingway 31
19=Mike HassallHigh Legh31
21Phil WicksWilmslow 30
22Alan SibleyWilmslow 29
23Alex PeersBromborough28
24=Joe KirwanBramhall27
24=Bob Walker Crewe 27
26Nigel OakesRingway 26
27Neil GreenhalghRingway25
28Ken ThomsonBramall Park24
29Paul HirstCaldy20
30Brian NewmanBromborough19
31David KevanEaton18
32Jack DunlopWilmslow 18
33Murray WattersBromborough16
34Paul DalbyDidsbury 15
35Stephen MattinsonHigh Legh14
36Roger FieldingRingway14
37Les EvansEaton13
38Dave Baker Crewe12
39David WakefieldLeasowe12
40Gary CrellinCaldy11
41Phil HemstedDelamere Forest 10
42Rajesh DesaiStockport10
43David HughesHigh Legh9
44Geoff LinnellStockport8
45D SeftonHoylake8
46Neil Ainsworth Ringway7
47Rodney GortonStockport5
48Todd MillerIrby5
49Bill FisherAlderley Edge4
50John O'NeillRoyal Liverpool3
51Christopher KerinWallasey2
52Chris DiggleSale 2
53Tom GriffithsHale1
54Paul RobinsonAshton-on-Mersey1


​​




Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.