Cheshire Union of Golf Clubs

Results 2014

For results from previous years, please view our archived site

Championships and Winners 2014

County Championship

Heswall Golf Club

Mark Geddes (Prenton)

Matchplay Championship

Bramhall Golf CLub 

Jonathan Beesley (The Mere)

Junior Club Team Championship

Stockport Golf Club 

Prestbury

County Foursomes (Prestwich Trophy)

Wallasey Golf Club 

Mike Harrington & Matt Gillibrand (Tytherington) 

County Foursomes (Victory Trophy)

Wallasey Golf Club 

 

Handicap Trophy

Not Played


Seniors Championship

Vale Royal Golf Club 

Don Campbell (Avro)

Boys Championship (Under 18)

Delamere Forest 

Lewis George (Delamere Forest) 

Boys Championship (Under 16)

Runcorn Golf Club 

Lewis George (Delamere Forest) 

Boys Championship (Under 14)               

Runcorn Golf Club 

Josh Curtis (Chorlton-cum-Hardy) 

Order of Merit



President's Day

Bramall Park Golf Club 

John O'Neil (Reddish Vale)


County Matches 2013 County Team

v North WalesConwy Golf Club Lost 5 1/2 - 12 1/2 
v Cheshire LadiesBramhall Golf Club Won 9 -3
v StaffordshireTrentham Golf Club Lost 7 1/2 - 10 1/2 
v DurhamNorthenden Golf Club Won 10 1/2 - 7 1/2
v LancashireBromborough Golf Club Lost  4 - 14
v CumbriaBrampton Golf ClubWon 10 - 8 
v NorthumberlandStockport Golf ClubWon 11- 7  
v YorkshireLindrick Golf Club Lost 5 -15 
EGU Northern Counties QualifyingManchester Golf Club   Lancashire 1st: Cheshire 4th
v Royal LiverpoolRoyal Liverpool Golf Club Won 5 -2  

Northern Counties League 2013

League Table

Reports

"A" Team

v SandiwaySandiway Golf Club Cancelled - Weather
v LancashireBury Golf Club Won 9 1/2 - 8 1/2

Seniors Team

v Cheshire County Senior Ladies  Won 5 - 0 
v Denbighshire  Won 15 1/2 - 2 1/2
v North Wales  Won 13 - 5  
v Staffordshire  Won 14 - 4
v Durham  Won 11 - 7 
v Cumbria  Won 11 1/2 - 6 1/2
v Lancashire  Won 14 -4 
v Yorkshire  Won 12 - 6
v Northumberland Lost 5 1/2 - 12 1/2
v DerbyshireWon 16 1/2 - 1 1/2 
v Shropshire & HerefordshireWon 15 - 3  
EGU Northern Counties QualifyingLancashire 1st; Cheshire 5th
EGU Seniors County Finals Did not qualify

Northen Counties Senior League 2013

Final League Table

Members Meeting 2013

DateVenueWinnersClubPoints
 23rd AprilWithingtonDerek Senior & Derek Bowker Frodsham 40 
20th MayCaldyDave Kirkwood & Ray Newnes Bromborough 45  
20th JuneChorlton CHNeil Moir & Steven Bracegirdle Carden Park 44  
3rd JulyWarringtonGraham Clarke & Keith Moston Gatley 43  
12th AugustAlsager G & CCC Bagnall & B Cooper Alsager G & CC 42  
2nd SeptemberPeoverD Court & R Perkins Tytherington 45 
16th SeptemberAldersley GreenF Bridge & A Parsons Tytherington 39  




Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.