Cheshire Union of Golf Clubs

Results 2013

For results from previous years, please view our archived site

Championships and Winners 2013

County Championship

Eaton Golf Club

James Newton (Prestbury)

Matchplay Championship

Wilmslow Golf CLub 

David Hird (Leasowe)

Junior Club Team Championship

Stockport Golf Club 

Bramall Park 

County Foursomes (Prestwich Trophy)

Cewe Golf Club 

Mike Harrington & Matt Gillibrand (Tytherington)  

County Foursomes (Victory Trophy)

Crewe Golf Club 

Roy Smethurst (Crewe) & Phil Jones (Bromborough)  

Handicap Trophy

Romiley Golf Club 

Richard Mallard (Chorlton cum Hardy)

Seniors Championship

Hazel Grove Golf Club 

Don Campbell (Avro)

Boys Championship (Under 18)

Delamere Forest 

Lewis George (Delamere Forest) 

Boys Championship (Under 16)

Didsbury Golf Club 

Lewis George (Delamere Forest) 

Boys Championship (Under 14)               

Didsbury Golf Club 

Josh Curtis (Chorlton-cum-Hardy) 

Order of Merit


Mark Geddes (Prenton Golf Club) 

President's Day

Romiley Golf Club 

Jim McBride (Upton by Chester) 


County Matches 2013 County Team

v North WalesConwy Golf Club Lost 5 1/2 - 12 1/2 
v Cheshire LadiesBramhall Golf Club Won 9 -3
v StaffordshireTrentham Golf Club Lost 7 1/2 - 10 1/2 
v DurhamNorthenden Golf Club Won 10 1/2 - 7 1/2
v LancashireBromborough Golf Club Lost  4 - 14
v CumbriaBrampton Golf ClubWon 10 - 8 
v NorthumberlandStockport Golf ClubWon 11- 7  
v YorkshireLindrick Golf Club Lost 5 -15 
EGU Northern Counties QualifyingManchester Golf Club   Lancashire 1st: Cheshire 4th
v Royal LiverpoolRoyal Liverpool Golf Club Won 5 -2  


Northern Counties League 2013

League Table

Reports

"A" Team

v SandiwaySandiway Golf Club Cancelled - Weather
v LancashireBury Golf Club Won 9 1/2 - 8 1/2


Seniors Team

v Cheshire County Senior Ladies  Won 5 - 0 
v Denbighshire  Won 15 1/2 - 2 1/2
v North Wales  Won 13 - 5  
v Staffordshire  Won 14 - 4
v Durham  Won 11 - 7 
v Cumbria  Won 11 1/2 - 6 1/2
v Lancashire  Won 14 -4 
v Yorkshire  Won 12 - 6
v Northumberland Lost 5 1/2 - 12 1/2
v DerbyshireWon 16 1/2 - 1 1/2 
v Shropshire & HerefordshireWon 15 - 3  
EGU Northern Counties QualifyingLancashire 1st; Cheshire 5th
EGU Seniors County Finals Did not qualify


Northen Counties Senior League 2013

Final League Table

Members Meeting 2013

DateVenueWinnersClubPoints
 23rd AprilWithingtonDerek Senior & Derek Bowker Frodsham 40 
20th MayCaldyDave Kirkwood & Ray Newnes Bromborough 45  
20th JuneChorlton CHNeil Moir & Steven Bracegirdle Carden Park 44  
3rd JulyWarringtonGraham Clarke & Keith Moston Gatley 43  
12th AugustAlsager G & CCC Bagnall & B Cooper Alsager G & CC 42  
2nd SeptemberPeoverD Court & R Perkins Tytherington 45 
16th SeptemberAldersley GreenF Bridge & A Parsons Tytherington 39  




Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.