Cheshire Union of Golf Clubs

Results 2012

For results from previous years, please view our archived site

Championships and Winners 2012

County ChampionshipStockport Golf Club James McCormick - Styal Golf Club  
Matchplay ChampionshipNorthenden Golf CLub Henry Featherstone - Ringway Golf Club
Club Team ChampionshipStockport Golf Club Reddish Vale Golf Club
County Foursomes
(Prestwich Trophy)
Chester Golf Club Gareth & Charles Bradley - Bramhall Golf Club 
County Foursomes
(Victory Trophy)
Chester Golf Club Shaun Coppock & David Galletley - Upton By Chester Golf Club
Handicap TrophyWarrington Golf Club John Arber - Warrington Golf Club 
Seniors ChampionshipReddish Vale Golf Club Dave Nelson - Northenden Golf Club 
Boys Championship (Under 18)Delamere Forest James Newton - Prestbury Golf Club  
Boys Championship (Under 16)Upton by Chester Golf Club Ben Richards - Sandiway Golf Club  
Boys Championship (Under 14)Upton by Chester Golf Club Rhys Nevin Wharton - Sandiway Golf Club 
Order of MeritHenry Featherstone Final Standings 
President's DayChester Golf Club Gordon Edwards - Bromborough Golf Club  


County Matches 2012  County Team

v North WalesLymm Golf Club Won  14 1/2 - 3 1/2 
v Cheshire LadiesHeswall Golf Club 

Won 9 1/2 - 2 1/2 

v StaffordshireCrewe Golf Club Match Abandoned 
v NorthumberlandNorthumberland Golf Club Won 12 - 6 
v CumbriaSandiway Golf Club Lost 8 1/2 - 9 1/2 
v YorkshireWallasey Golf ClubLost   6 1/2 - 11 1/2 
v DurhamSouth Shields Golf ClubLost   8 1/2 - 9 1/2 
v LancashireHesketh Golf Club Lost 5 1/2 - 12 1/2  
EGU Northern Counties QualifyingPonteland Golf Club 5th place 
v Royal LiverpoolRoyal Liverpool Golf Club Won 4 -3 


Northern Counties League

League Table

Reports

"A" Team

v SandiwaySandiway Golf Club Won  16 - 2 
v LancashireWithington Golf Club Won 9 1/2 - 8 1/2  


Seniors Team

v Cheshire County Senior LadiesWon 6 -0 
v DenbighshireWon 3 1/2 - 2 1/2
v North WalesWon 5 1/2 - 1/2
v StaffordshireWon 14 1/2 - 3 1/2
v DurhamWon 8 -4 
v CumbriaWon 8 -4 
v LancashireLost 3 1/2 - 8 1/2 
v YorkshireWon 6 1/2 - 5 1/2 
v NorthumberlandWon 8 - 4  
v DerbyshireWon 8 - 4 
v Shropshire & HerefordshireWon 7 - 5 
EGU Northern Counties Qualifying3rd Place 
EGU Seniors County FinalsDid not qualify 


Members Meeting 2012

Date Venue Winners Club Score
25th AprilBromboroughRon Harrison  & Stephen Foster Romiley & Chester 37 points 
22nd MayWilmslowMike Dykes    & Malcolm Galley  Frodsham 43 points
19th JuneMottram HallPhillip Barter & Rob Martin Wilmslow 44 points  
2nd JulyBirchwoodAlex Jerman & Andrew HenshallWilmslow 40 points 
26th JulyEatonJohn Moore & Kenneth Tait Bromborough 42 points  
30th AugustRingwayGraham Mitchelson & Dave Mulrooney Hoylake & Arrowe Park 43 points  
3rd SeptemberPryors HayesCharles Beadle & Tony Gregory Stockport & Bramhall 41 points 
17th SeptemberPrentonDavid Court & Robert Perkins Tytherington 42 points  




Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.