Cheshire Union of Golf Clubs

Results 2011

For results from previous years, please view our archived site

Championships and Winners 2011

County ChampionshipFraser MacLeod (Hazel Grove Golf Club)Full results 
Matchplay Championship

Mark Geddes (Prenton Golf Club)

Full Results
Club Team ChampionshipHeswall Golf ClubFull results 
County Foursomes
(Prestwich Trophy)
 James Newton & Dan Young (Prestbury Golf Club)Full Results  
County Foursomes
(Victory Trophy)
  James Newton & Dan Young (Prestbury Golf Club)Full results 
Handicap TrophyDavid Court (Tytherington Golf Club)Full Results 
Seniors ChampionshipRoy Smethurst (Crewe Golf Club)Full Results  
Boys Championship (Under 18)James Newton (Prestbury Golf Club)Full results 
Boys Championship (Under 16)Cameron Massey (Chorlton-cum-Hardy Golf Club) Full results  
Boys Championship (Under 14) Jack Duncalf (Sandiway Golf Club)Full results 
Order of Merit

President's DayGordon Edwards (Bromborough Golf ClubFull Results  


County Matches 2011  County Team

v North WalesWon 12 - 6 Printable version
v Cheshire LadiesWon 8 1/2 - 3 1/2 Printable version
v StaffordshireWon 10 1/2 - 7 1/2 Printable version  
v NorthumberlandWon 11 1/2 - 6 1/2 Printable version 
v CumbriaLost 7 1/2 - 10 1/2Printable version 
v YorkshireWon 9 1/2 - 8 1/2 Printable version  
v DurhamWon 10 - 8  
v LancashireWon 9 1/2 - 8 1/2  Printable version  
EGU Northern Counties Qualifying

1. Lancashire 850

2. Yorkshire 860

3. Cumbria 863

4. Northumberland 870

5. Durham 876

6. Cheshire 880

7. Isle of Man 881

  Results
v Royal LiverpoolHalved 3 1/2 - 3 1/2  Results 

Northern Counties League

League Table

Reports

"A" Team

v SandiwayWon 14- 4  Prinatble version
v LancashireWon 10 - 8 Printable version
v Shropshire & HerefordshireWon 14 1/2 - 4 1/2 Printable version  

Junior Results 2011

Boy's Pre SeasonResults

Four Counties Junior Tournament

1st: Cheshire

2nd: Lancashire

3rd: Shropshire & Herefordshire

4th: Nottinghamshire

Round 1

Round 2

Round 3



v Balearic Islands - Boys & Girls
v BromboroughLost  4 1/2 - 13 1/2  
v LancashireLost  8 1/2 - 9 1/2
v Derbyshire - Mixed Age MatchWon  9 1/2 - 8 1/2
EGU Northern Counties Qualifying
v North WalesWon  9 1/2 - 8 1/2
v Staffordshire  - Mixed Age MatchLost  7 1/2 - 10 1/2
v Lancashire - Mixed Age MatchLost  13 - 5
v YorkshireHalved  9 - 9 
v Cheshire GirlsWon  5 -3  

Seniors Team

v Cheshire County Senior LadiesHalved 3 - 3
v North WalesWon 14 - 4
v StaffordshireWon 12 1/2 - 7 1/2
v DurhamWon 6 1/2 - 5 1/2
v CumbriaWon 10 - 2
v LancashireLost 2 1/1 - 9 1/2
v YorkshireWon 8 - 4 
v NorthumberlandHalved 6 - 6 
v DerbyshireWon 16 1/2 - 1 1/2 
v Shropshire & Herefordshire
EGU Northern Counties Qualifying

1. Lancashire 394

2. Cheshire 408

3. Northumberland 409

4. Cumbria 411

5. Durham 411

6. Yorkshire 420

7. Isle of Man 429

Results


EGU Seniors County Finals

Members Meeting 2011

Date Venue Winners Club Score
26th AprilLeasoweErnie Carter & Roger SpruceLymm46 Pts
9th MayFrodshamAbandoned  

21st JuneSandiwayMark Eden & Alan ParsonsTytherington44 Pts  
21st JulyChesterStephen Foster & Brian NattrassChester & Maesdu43 Pts  
23rd AugustBramall ParkTony Barnes & Phil Sprosen Reddish Vale  47 Pts 
6th SeptemberNorthendenMike Bebbington & Ron Blench Prestbury & Maaclesfield 43 Pts  
22nd SeptemberSutton HallBob Fairclough & Nick Dempsey Runcorn 41 Pts  




Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.