Cheshire Union of Golf Clubs

Results 2010

For results from previous years, please view our archived site

Championships and Winners 2010

County Championship Ian Winstanley (Warrington)
Matchplay Championship Ray Hughes (Caldy)
Club Team ChampionshipHeswall Golf Club
County Foursomes
(Prestwich Trophy)
 D Young & J Newton (Prestbury)
County Foursomes
(Victory Trophy)
 S Done & J Done (Frodsham & Royal Liverpool)
Handicap Trophy Kevin Francis (Helsby)
Seniors Championship Bob Walker (Crewe)
Boys Championship (Under 18) Oliver Carr (Heswall)
Boys Championship (Under 16)  A Crosby (Caldy)
Boys Championship (Under 14)  S Turner (Stockport)
Order of Merit  M Bedford (Prestbury)
President's DayStephen Foster (Chester)


County Matches 2010

County Team

v North Wales Won 12 - 6
v Cheshire Ladies Won 8½ - 3½
v DerbyshireNot Played
v Staffordshire Won 9½ - 8½
v Northumberland Won 11 - 7
v Cumbria Won 10½ - 7½
v Yorkshire Lost 8 - 10
v Durham Lost 8½ - 9½
v Lancashire Lost 6 - 12
EGU Northern Counties Qualifying 1 Lancashire
2 Yorkshire
3 Northumberland
4 Cheshire
5 Cumbria
6 Isle Of Man
7 Durham
v Royal Liverpool Halved 3½ - 3½

Merit Table

2010 Merit Table

Northern Counties League

League Table

Reports

"A" Team

v Sandiway Won 14½ - 3½
v Lancashire Lost 5 - 10
v Shropshire & Herefordshire Won 10½ - 7½

Junior Results 2010

Four Counties Junior Tournament 1 Cheshire
2 Lancashire
3 Shropshire & Herefordshire
4 Nottinghamshire

Four Counties Under 14 Tournament

 Not Played
Balearic Islands  - Boys & GirlsWinners
Bromborough Won 10 - 8
Lancashire Lost 6 ½  - 11 ½
Derbyshire - Mixed Age Match Won 12 ½  - 5 ½
EGU Northern Counties Qualifying 1 Cumbria 727
2 Yorkshire 729
3 Lancashire 731
4 Cheshire 739
5 Durham 741
6 Northumberland 750
7 Isle of Man 771
North Wales Won 9 ½  - 8 ½
Staffordshire   - Mixed Age MatchLost 5 - 13
Lancashire  - Mixed Age MatchLost 5 -13
Yorkshire Lost 5 ½  - 12 ½
Cheshire Girls  Halved 5 -5 

Seniors Team

v Cheshire County Senior Ladies Won 9 - 3
v North Wales Won 12 - 6
v Staffordshire Won 15 - 3
v Durham Drawn 9 - 9
v Cumbria Won 11 - 7
v Lancashire Won 14 - 4
v Northumberland Won 11½ - 6½
v Yorkshire Won 11½ - 6½
v Shropshire & Herefordshire Won 10½ - 7½ 
v Derbyshire Won 11 - 7
EGU Northern Counties Qualifying

1 Cheshire

2 Lancashire

3 Durham

4 Northumberland
5 Cumbria
6 Yorkshire 

EGU Seniors County Finals 1 Kent
2 Cheshire
3 Dorset
4 Northamptonshire 


Members Meeting 2010

Date Venue Winners Club
29th AprilWallasey A E Robertson (12) & N Davis (10)Ashton on Mersey
12th MayEastham Lodge G Mitchelson (12) & D Thelwell (10)Hoylake
21st JuneMottram Hall G Neiles (5) & B Cunliffe (11)Sandiway & Antrobus
19th JulyVale Royal Abbey R.Fairclough (13) & N.Dempsey (12)Runcorn
24th AugustDisley D Malkin (12) & T Shaw (12)Tytherington
8th SeptemberUpton by Chester R Deconinck (13) & M Palser (17)Crewe & Alsager 
21st SeptemberDavenport J Lau (15) & D Marooney (7)Mollington Grange & Arrowe Park




Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.