Cheshire Union of Golf Clubs

Cheshire County Matchplay Championship


YEAR

CHAMPION

RUNNER-UP

VENUE

2016T Dolan (Heswall)J Oakley (Styal)Caldy
2015J Beesley (Mere)C Brokenbrow (Stockport)Warrington
2014J Beesley (Mere)A Stott (Reddish Vale)Bramhall
2013D Hird (Leasowe)B Barker (Stockport)Wilmslow
2012H Featherstone (Ringway)J Newton (Prestbury)Northenden
2011M Geddes (Prenton)R N Hughes (Caldy)Ringway
2010R N Hughes (Caldy)M Mohr (Bromborough)Bromborough
2009E Parker (Crewe)M Bedford (Prestbury)Eaton
2008M Bedford (Prestbury)A Hogben (Ringway)Bramall Park
2007J Howarth (Stockport)I Davie (Hazel grove)Wychwood Park
2006I Davie (Hazel Grove)K Kean (Ashton-on-Mersey)Heswall
2005M Jones (Upton-by-Chester)J West (Altrincham)Bramhall
2004J Murphy (Shrigley Hall)A Evans (Bromorough)Mere
2003S Dixon (Bromborough)P Bolton (Chorlton-cum-Hardy_Warrington
2002N P Andrew (Northenden)C R Smethurst (Crewe)Royal Liverpool
2001D Peel (Stockport)N Andrew (Northenden)Reddish Vale
2000B J Barker (Reddish Vale)F A Bibby (Wilmslow)Delamere Forest
1999M A Jones (Heswall)V G McCandless (Crewe)Ringway
1998B J Barker (Reddish Vale)R N Lauder (Davenport)Dunham Forest
1997R Pimlott (Bramhall Park)A Hill (Hazel Grove)Caldy
1996B J Barker (Reddish Vale)P Bolton (Chorlton-cum-Hardy_Warrington
1995N P Andrew (Northenden)D Vaughan (Upton-by-Chester)Mere
1994D Vaughan (Upton-by-Chester)M D Edards (Caldy)Bramall Park
1993S Shaw (Bromborough)M Clewley (The Tytherington)The Tytherington
1992G J Bradley (Bramall)B Thomas (Upton-by-Chester)Bromborough
1991J R Berry (Chorlton-cum-Hardy)A K Sandywell (Astbury0Ringway
1990J R Berry (Chorlton-cum-Hardy)P T Bailey (Caldy)Heswall
1989A K Sandywell (Astbury)A E Hill (Bramhall)Delamere Forest
1988A E Hill (Bramall)J P Jones (Bromborough)Heswall
1987A E Hill (Bramall)J Berry (Chorlton-cum-Hardy)Bramall Park
1986G M Edwards (Bromborough)G J Bradley (Bramhall)Wallasey
1985C C Harrison (Romiley)E I Bradshaw (Eastham Lodge)Romiley
1984E I Bradshaw (Eastham Lodge)P T Bailey (Eastham Lodge)Caldy
1983P Lovell (Leasowe)G H Brown (Royal Liverpool)Stockport
1982C C Harrison (Romiley)N A Shaw (Walton Hall)Wilmslow
1981S H Roberts (Royal Liverpool)E I Bradshaw (Eastham Lodge)Bromborough
1980E I Bradshaw (Eastham Lodge)J D Norbury (Delamere Forest)Dunham Forest
1979S R Williams (Vicars Cross)G H Brown (Vicars Cross)Warrington
1978P T Bailey (Wallasey)J P Jones (Ellesmere Port)Wallasey
1977J E Cann (Delamere Forest)G M Edwards (Bromborough)Ringway
1976K P Geddes (Sandbach)P Lovell (Leasowe0Prestbury
1975P H Dennett (Mere)B Stockdale (Mere)Mere
1974G M Edwards (Bromborough)C Tickell (Sandiway)Royal Liverpool
1973R A Biggs (Royal Liverpool)I Bramall (Leasowe)Delamere Forest
1972A W brindle (Reddish Vale)I H Ainsworth (Hazel Grove)Mere
1971I H Ainsworth (Hazel Grove)R West (Altrincham)Stockport
1970J R Bennett (Sandiway)P H Dennett (Mere)Sandiway
1969P H Dennett (Mere)A J Cliffe (Prenton)Delamere Forest
1968A P O'Connor (Hazel Grove)D P Jones (Bromborough)Delamere Forest
1967G F Lloyd (Ashton-on-Mersey)G M Edwards (Bromborough)Delamere Forest
1966C J Farey (Prenton)K P Geddes (Sandbach)Mere
1965G M Edwards (Bromborough)M E Wesley (Upton-by-Chester)Mere
1964G M Edwards (Bromborough)A J Cliffe (Prenton)Mere






Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.