Cheshire Union of Golf Clubs

Cheshire County Foursomes Championship

36 hole Scratch Foursomes


Venue

Winners

Runners-up

2016

Bramall Park

J. Kendall & R. Reid - Crewe

M. Harrington - Mottram Hall & A. Sage - Sandiway

2015

Delamere Forest

G. J. Bradley & C. Bradley – Bramhall

C. Harrison & A. Sage - Sandiway

2014

Wallasey

M. Harrington & M. Gillibrand - The Tytherington

S.R. Andrew & J.R. Logan - Delamere Forest

2013

Crewe

M. Harrington & M. Gillibrand - The Tytherington

C. R. Smethurst - Crewe & J. P. Jones - Bromborough

2012

Chester

G. J. Bradley & C. Bradley – Bramhall

J. Aiston & R. Howell - Eaton

2011

Romiley

D. Young & J. Newton – Prestbury

C. Harrison & A. Sage - Sandiway

2010

Prenton

D. Young & J. Newton – Prestbury

G. Jackson & L. Mighall - Prenton

2009

Brookfield

S. Carroll & F. McLeod - Hazel Grove

S. Coath & K. Evans - Prenton

2008

Northenden

S. Carroll & I. Davie - Hazel Grove

C. Harrison & A. Sage - Sandiway

2007

Eaton

C. Harrison & A. Sage - Sandiway

M. Leese & K. Craven - Astbury

2006

Reddish Vale

S. Carroll & I. Davie - Hazel Grove

A. Hardie & J. McVitie - Astbury

2005

Astbury

A. Hardie & M. Pilling - Astbury

S. Capper & J. Sims - Caldy

2004

Birchwood

S. Capper & J. Sims - Caldy

P. Bolton & R. H. Mallard - Chorlton-cum-Hardy

2003

Crewe

G. J. Bradley & C. Simpson - Bramhall

S. Carroll & P. Pearse - Hazel Grove

2002

Bramall Park

S. Brown & R. H. Walmsley - Ringway

P. Waring & M. Jones - Royal Liverpool

2001

Chester

D. Vaughan & M. Picton - Upton-By-Chester

M. A. Jones & P. G. Galt - Heswall

2000

Didsbury

K. Lawrence & J. Barker - Didsbury

G. J. Bradley & C. Daggitt - Bramhall

1999

Eaton

S. S. Grewal & M. A. Jones - Heswall

C. Perrin & C. Brown - Lymm

1998

Lymm

C. Perrin & C. Brown – Lymm

P. Bolton & R. Mallard - Chorlton-Cum-Hardy

1997

Vicars Cross

S. J. Done & M. W. Stam - Royal Liverpool

R. Andrew & R. Baird - Vicars Cross

1996

Delamere Forest

R. N. Lauder & M. Richardson – Davenport

C. R. Jones & S. J. Bolam - Prestbury

1995

Bramhall

A. Hill & M. J. Rogers - Hazel Grove

M. Landrum & M. J. Parsley - Royal Liverpool

1994

Helsby

N. Pabari & C. Wetton – Sale

G. J. Bradley & M. Kingsley - Bramhall

1993

Wilmslow

N. M. Scanlon & D. Ball - Arrowe Park

C. F. Nowicki & F. T. Hildrup - Wilmslow

1992

Prenton

P. Galt & C. J. Sands – Heswall

P. T. Bailey & M. Swede - Caldy

1991

Stockport

G. H. Brown & B. T. Bell - Royal Liverpool

P. T. Bailey & M. Swede - Caldy

1990

Chester

G. J. Bradley & A. E. Hill – Bramhall

J. R. Berry & P. Bolton - Chorlton-cum-Hardy

1989

Eaton

M. Lang & R. N. Waddilove – Chester

G. H. Brown & B. T. Bell - Royal Liverpool

1988

Warrington

C. R. Smethurst & V. McCandless – Crewe

G. J. Bradley & A. E. Hill - Bramhall

1987

Prenton

J. R. Berry & P. Bolton - Chorlton-cum-Hardy

M. Jones & R. Andrews - Vicars Cross

1986

Crewe

K. B. Behn & J. Behn – Bromborough

G. J. Bradley & M. A. Whiting - Bramhall

1985

Mere

A. Hill & R. J. Holt - Hazel Grove

G. H. Brown & M. E. Jordan - Royal Liverpool


Prior to 1985 18 Holes Scratch Foursomes Matchplay with upto 64 Pairs

1984

Bramhall

J. D. Norbury & J. A. Nicholson - Delamere Forest

G. F. Carr & A. B. Rowley - Bramall Park

1983

Delamere Forest

S. H. Roberts & M. E. Jordan - Royal Liverpool

A. Ridley & P. Affleck – Chester

1982

Eaton

K. Gee & K. Fletcher - Upton-by-Chester

S. R. Williams & C. D. Lee - Vicars Cross

1981

Withington

P. B. & P. H. Dennett – Mere

R. W. R. Walker & V. G. McCandless - Crewe

1980

Delamere Forest

J. D. Norbury & J. R. Furmston - Delamere Forest

R. Webster & S. R. Hope – Warrington

1979

Heswall

A. D. Jordan & E. I. Bradshaw - Royal Liverpool

D. H. Ryan & L. R. King - Wallasey

1978

Romiley

A. Hill & H. Bolt - Hazel Grove

D. Young & S. S. Payne - Didsbury

1977

Wallasey

A. Hill & P. M. Green - Hazel Grove

J. E. Cann & P. L. Moors - Delamere Forest

1976

Stockport

P. H. Dennett & B. Stockdale – Mere

N. B. Moir & A. D. Jordan - Royal Liverpool

1975

Sandiway

M. Casey & P. Taylor – Withington

A. Hill & P. M. Green - Hazel Grove

1974

Eaton

D. P. Jones & G. M. Edwards – Bromborough

A. F. Ward & M. L. Langford - Prenton

1973

Crewe

A. J. Cliffe & E. F. Stephenson – Prenton

J. C. Bennett & J. R. H. Sale - Sandiway

1972

Delamere Forest

C. R. Smethurst & R. W. R. Walker – Crewe

D. P. Jones & C. Foster - Bromborough

1971

Prenton

J. Barnett & B. H. Delany – Congleton

P. Clark & S. Ball - Mere

1970

Wilmslow

P. Clark & S. Ball – Mere

J. Neville & C. Foster - Bromborough

1969

Upton-by-Chester

J. E. Behrend & P. Renison - Royal Liverpool

J. K. Gorton & K. R. Gorton - Reddish Vale

1968

Stockport

J. E. Behrend & P. Renison - Royal Liverpool

M. A. Brown & N. Macfarlane - Northenden

1967

Prenton

P. R. Dutton & J. W. Woodcock – Prenton

D. Davies & K. Carroll - Didsbury

1966

Sandiway

J. E. Behrend & H. Kinlock - Royal Liverpool

J. L. Youdale & H. N. M. Jones - Upton-by-Chester

1965

Wallasey

A. J. Cliffe & C. J. Farey – Prenton

K. P. Geddes & A. O. Battersby - Sandbach

1964

Wilmslow

M. E. Wesley & J. L. Youdale - Upton-by-Chester

T. P. D. Taylor & N. C. McClean - Prestbury

1963

Upton-by-Chester

M. Ramsay & W. Williams - Arrowe Park

M. E. Wesley & J. L. Youdale - Upton-by-Chester

1962

Ringway

S. Ball & P. Clark – Mere

M. E. Wesley & J. L. Youdale - Upton-by-Chester

1961

Sandiway

L. J. Ranells & T. P. D. Taylor – Prestbury

J. W. Howard & F. A. Griffiths – Wallasey

1960

Prestbury

D. Wilkinson & J. F. Padkin – Didsbury

N. D. Howard & G. Parker - Mere

1959

Delamere Forest

J. L. Youdale & M. E. Wesley - Upton-by-Chester

A. E. Whiteman & A. V. Tune - Stockport

1958

Stockport

G. G. Few & J. R. Bennett – Warrington

S. Martin & J. Taylor - Mirrlees

1957

Royal Liverpool

B. Thompson & J. E. Behrend - Royal Liverpool

G. W. C. Clinton & J. F. Jackson - Leasowe

1956

Mere

L. J. Ranells & T. P. D. Taylor – Prestbury

G. L. Johnson & M. A. P. Smith - Delamere Forest

1955

Wilmslow

H. C. Humphreys & L. J. Ranells – Prestbury

I. R. Patey & J. L. Youdale - Upton-by-Chester

1954

Sandiway

J. T. Lambie & R. P. Barlow – Sandiway

G. Hopwood & S. Martin – Mirrlees

1953

Royal Liverpool

J. Wootton & F. H. Heslop – Prenton

G. L. Johnson & M. A. P. Smith - Delamere Forest

1952

Prenton

H. C. Humphreys & W. Fraser Lee – Prestbury

M. J. Pearson & G. L. Sleath - Royal Liverpool

1951

Upton-by-Chester

A. J. Brookes & G. Hopwood – Mirrlees

H. Shaw & W. Ball - Mere

1950

Prestbury

H. C. Humphreys & J. Abraham – Prestbury

P. Clark & S. Mettam - Mere

1949

Royal Liverpool

J. Silcock & H. W. Dodd - Hoylake Municipal

H. C. Humphreys & J. Abraham - Prestbury

1948

Stockport

P. Clark & S. Mettam – Sale

A. E. Whiteman & M. Alexander – Stockport

1947

Delamere Forest

J. A. Graham & J. B. Graham - Royal Liverpool

H. C. Humphreys & W. Fraser Lee – Prestbury

1939 - 1946 No Competitions

1938

Royal Liverpool

G. L. Sleath & A. W. Slater – Wallasey

J. A. Graham & G. D. Jones - Royal Liverpool

1937

Royal Liverpool

G. E. Jones & J. A. Graham - Royal Liverpool

D. Brown & G. H. Harvie - Royal Liverpool

1936

Royal Liverpool

D. Brown & G. H. Harvie - Royal Liverpool

Rutter & Rutter - Hoylake Village

1935

Royal Liverpool

A. Walker & R. Dewhurst - Delamere Forest

J. Sherlock & W. Lowden - West Cheshire Artisans

1934

Royal Liverpool

C. W. Timmis & H. N. M. Fogg - Royal Liverpool

A. Walker & R. Dewhurst - Delamere Forest

1933

Royal Liverpool

A. Macbeth & H. L. Holden – Bowdon

R. R. Seddon & J. W. Carter - Sandiway

1932

Bramall Park

Amateur & Professional Meeting


1931

Royal Liverpool

M. White & C. W. Timmis - Royal Liverpool

J. Woollam & R. Trainor - Hooton

1930

Stockport

F. Braint & E. J. Harding – Helsby

I. Sidebottom & J. N. Sidebottom - Stockport

1929

Royal Liverpool

W. B. Charles & E. C. Hatton - Royal Liverpool

J. Braid & J. Waterhouse - Ringway

1928

Royal Liverpool

W. Sutton & N. Sutton - West Cheshire Artisans

J. Braid & J. Waterhouse - Ringway

1927

 No Record



1926

Ringway

K. Stoker & G. B. Farrar - Royal Liverpool


1925

 No Record



1924

Royal Liverpool

A. Macbeth & H. L. Holden – Bowdon

W. B. Charles & D. E. Landale - Royal Liverpool

1923

Delamere Forest

S. S. Potter & I. Sidebottom – Stockport

 A. H. Reynolds & W. Duncan Taylor – Wallasey







Created by intelligentgolf version 8.0.6
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.